An Overview of Small Business Subcontracting: June 1, 2023
[…] prices to the government.” U.S. Congress, Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, Prompt Payment Act
Amendments of 1987
, To Amend Chapter 39 of Title 31, United States Code, To Clarify and Strengthen the Prompt
Payment Act of 1982, 100th Cong., 2nd sess., June 19, 1987, pp. 21-23.
30 48 C.F.R. §52.219-14. This preference refers to partial or full contract set-asides and sole-source contract awards, as
well as to orders under multiple-award contracts that are set aside or issued directly to small businesses.
31 Per 13 C.F.R. §125.6(a)(3), this percentage rises to 85% in the case of construction contracts. Per 13 C.F.R.
125.6(a)(4), this percentage is 75% for special trade contractors.
32 13 C.F.R. §125.6 and 13 C.F.R. §125.1. Similarly situated “means a subcontractor that has the same small business
program status as the prime contractor. This means that: For a HUBZone contract, a subcontractor that is a certified
HUBZone small business concern; for a small business set-aside, partial set-aside, or reserve, a subcontractor that is a
small business concern; for a SDVOSB contract, a subcontractor that is a certified SDVOSB; for a VOSB contract, a
subcontractor that is a certified VOSB; for an 8(a) contract, a subcontractor that is a certified 8(a) BD Program
Participant; for a WOSB or EDWOSB contract, a subcontractor that is a certified WOSB or EDWOSB. In addition to
sharing the same small business program status as the prime contractor, a similarly situated entity must also be small
for the NAICS code that the prime contractor assigned to the subcontract the subcontractor will perform.”
33 13 C.F.R. §125.6(c).
34 Set-aside is a commonly used term to refer to a contract competition in which only small businesses, or specific types
of small businesses, may compete. Set-asides can be total or partial, depending on whether the entire procurement, or